(Data) Privacy

We take the protection of personal data very seriously. We would like you to know when we save which data and how we use it. This information offers a general overview of the responsible way in which we handle your data.

The offices and persons responsible for data protection

The processing of your personal data forms part of the responsibility of Alpinbus GmbH.

Alpinbus GmbH, Obdorfweg 7, 6700 Bludenz, E-mail: [email protected]

Personal data

We process data which you have given us or which we have received from third parties on a legal basis (EU law or a national provision), or when we have legally obtained your consent to do so. Personal data is all information which relates to a specific person. For special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data), there is an increased level of protection.

The legal basis for the processing and storage of your data

The legal basis for the storage of your data can be found in Art. 6 para. 1 of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), depending on whether:

  • you have consented to the processing your data (Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2(a) GDPR; for example when subscribing to the newsletter);
  • the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or of pre-contract obligations (Art. 6 para.1(b) GDPR, for example when concluding a service contract);
  • when the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (Art. 6 para.1(c) GDPR);
  • or when the processing is necessary in order to carry out a task which is in the public interest or forms part of the exercise of official authority which has been entrusted to us (Art. 6 para.1(e) GDPR).

You can revoke your consent at any time.

Special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data) and data about convictions under criminal law are only processed in accordance with the provisions laid down in Art. 9f of the GDPR.

In accordance with Art. 6 paras. 3 and 4 of the GDPR, the relevant national laws can contain more specific provisions with regard to processing, which then takes place according to Art. 6 para. 1(c and e), in order to make the requirements for processing or other measures more precise in order to guarantee processing which is lawful and in good faith.

Your data is only stored for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it is required. Subsequently it is deleted, or at least the reference to you is eliminated (anonymisation), unless any legal retention, documentation or limitation periods need to be observed.

It may be legally or contractually specified that you have to provide your details (for example, certain data such as names and addresses are usually required to fulfil a contract).

Who receives your data (recipient)?

Within the company, those departments and/or staff receive your data who need it to fulfil contractual, legal or other obligations. Furthermore, your data is sent to processors whom we have commissioned and who are obliged to maintain confidentiality, and only pass this data on to others within the scope of the contractually defined service. Legal provisions can provide for the transmission of the data to other public offices.

Your data is principally only passed on when you have agreed to this, or when it is carried out on the basis of legal provisions.

Which rights do you have?

You have rights based on the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG); in other words, you have a principal right to information and to the deletion of your data, to the limitation of the processing of the data, a right to object, and a right to data portability. Consent which you have already granted can be revoked at any time.

Individual rights can be limited in accordance with Art. 23 of the GDPR. The assertion of these rights by those affected is partially opposed by legal provisions, such as retention, documentation or limitation periods (there is not always a right to the deletion of data, namely when statutory retention periods have priority over the right to deletion).

According to Section 24 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority ([email protected]; Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna), if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR or Section 1 or Sections 7-13 of the DSG.

Data security

Guaranteeing a high degree of data security is one of our declared objectives, which we achieve by implementing technical and organisational measures.

Confidentiality is the main benchmark in order to ensure the long-term integrity, availability and stress-resistance of the systems and services related to the processing of data.

Encryption systems, access checks and other measures in the field of IT infrastructure help us to achieve a high level of protection.

E-mails

Incoming e-mails are processed by the respective organisational unit in accordance with the content and subject matter of the wish expressed in the mail and in accordance with the legal provisions.

Website

You can of course make use of our online services without revealing your identity. When you register for one of our personalised services (such as the newsletter) or transfer bookings, we ask for your name and other personal information. It is your decision whether you enter this data.

We store your data on highly protected servers in Europe. Only a few specially authorised persons who are entrusted with the technical, commercial and editorial maintenance of the servers have access to your data.

We use your personal information only within the company. We principally do not pass on any personal data to third parties without your express agreement.

SendPulse Newsletter

With your consent, you have the possibility to subscribe to our email newsletter. It will regularly inform you about our offers in your field of interest. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

Our newsletter is provided by SendPulse, a service of SendPulse Inc., 220 E 23rd St #401, New York, NY 10010, United States of America. Any personal information that is needed for subscription to and receipt of our email newsletter will be transmitted to and processed by SendPulse, but not merged or combined with other data or passed on to third parties without your consent. Parts of the processing may take place on SendPulse servers located outside the EEA, especially in the USA. Further information about data processing by SendPulse can be found in its privacy policy under the following link: https://sendpulse.com/legal/pp

For the registration to our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. After your registration, you will receive an email to the provided address. This email contains a link to confirm your registration for the newsletter. If we do not receive a confirmation within 24 hours, the provided information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation when you register for the newsletter. This serves as proof for your registration and, if necessary, to investigate any misuse of your personal information. The legal basis for processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR (fulfilment of a legal obligation) and Art. 7 para. 1 GDPR.

To receive the newsletter, you only have to enter your email address. You have the option of providing further data if you wish to be adressed personally in our newsletter emails. After having received your confirmation by clicking on the confirmation link, we will save your email address so that we can send you the newsletter. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR (consent).

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and cancel the newsletter with immediate effect. This is possible by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter email, by sending an email to [email protected] or by sending a message to the person responsible for this website using the contact details given above.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, in the event IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only on an exceptional basis. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we should inform you in this case that you might not be able to enjoy all of the functionality of this website to its full extent. You may additionally prevent the recording of the data (including your IP address) to Google that is generated by the cookie and that pertains to your use of the website, or the processing of these data, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through the following link. In view of the discussion about the use of analytics tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” which means that IP addresses are used only in a shortened form in order to prevent any direct correlation to specific persons. For browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to, in future, prevent anonymous tracking by Google Analytics and to activate a so-called “opt-out cookie” for your browser.

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking  and Remarketing

This website uses Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdWords Conversion Tracking also uses “cookies” stored on your computer that allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or in so far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case connect the data with other data from Google. You can generally prevent the use of cookies by prohibiting the storage of cookies in your browser.

Last update: 15.10.2021

Scroll to Top